Conference Committee


Conference Chairs:

Jianguo Guan, Changjiang Scholar Distinguished Professor, State Key Laboratory of Advanced Technology for Materials Synthesis and Processing, Wuhan University of Technology, China.

Joseph Wang, SAIC Endowed Chair and Distinguished Professor, University of California San Diego, USA.

Peer Fischer, Professor, University of Stuttgart and Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Germany.


Advisory Board:

Qingjie Zhang, Chair Professor,President of Wuhan University of Technology, China.

Thomas E. Mallouk, Evan Pugh University Professor, Member of the National Academy of Sciences, Pennsylvania State University, USA. 

Lei Jiang, Professor, Chair scientist of National Center for Nanoscience and Technology, Member of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Member of The Academy of Sciences for the Developing World, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China.

He Tian, Professor, Member of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Member of The Third World Academy of Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China.

Dongyuan Zhao, Professor, Member of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Fudan University, China.


Academic Committee:

Oliver G. Schmidt, Professor, Director of the Institute for Integrative Nanosciences at Leibniz IFW Dresden, Germany.

Ayusman Sen, Distinguished Professor of Chemistry, The Pennsylvania State University, USA.

Bradly Nelson, Professor, The Department Head of Mechanical and Process Engineering at ETH, Chairman of the ETH Electron Microscopy Center, Member of the Research Council of the Swiss National Science Foundation, ETH Zürich, Switzerland.

Ramin Golestanian, Professor, Oxford University, UK.

Martin Pumera, Associate Professor, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.

Junbai Li, Professor, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China.

Donglei Fan, Associate Professor, University of Texas at Austin, USA.


Organizing Committee:

Sámuel Sánchez, ICREA professor, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC), Max-Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Spain and Germany.

Walter Paxton, Professor,Sandia National Laboratory, USA.

Weizheng Yuan, Changjiang Scholar Distinguished Professor, The Dean of Electrical and Mechanical college, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China.

Jing Liu, Professor, Winner of National Science Foundation for Distinguished Young Scholars, Tsinghua University, China.

Qiang He, Professor, Harbin Institute of Technology, China.

Yongfeng Mei, Professor, Young Scholar of Changjiang Scholar Programme, Fudan University, China.

Feng Shi, Professor, Young Scholar of Changjiang Scholar Programme, Beijing Chemical University, China.

Xing Ma, Professor, Winner of The 12th Thousand Youth Talents Plan, Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China.

Li Zhang, Assistant Professor,The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China.

Wei Wang, Associate Professor, Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China.

Wei Gao, PhD., University of California, Berkeley, USA.


Secretaries Committee:

Fangzhi Mou, Associate Professor, Wuhan University of Technology, China.

Leilei Xu, Associate Professor, Wuhan University of Technology, China.

Ming Luo, Assistant Professor, Wuhan University of Technology, China.

Xinyue Li, Executive Secretary of  International School of Materials Science and Engineering, Wuhan University of Technology, China.